Dryopteris tokyoensis
Common Name: Tokyo wood fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: Asia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils rich in organic matter. Develops slowly. Site in a location sheltered from strong winds to protect the fronds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dryopteris tokyoensis, commonly called Tokyo wood fern, is an erect, vase-shaped, deciduous fern that typically grows from a crown of rhizomes to 18-36” tall. Each frond has 20-40 pairs of shallow-lobed, lance-shaped pinnae. Fronds grow to 6” wide.

Genus name from Greek dryas meaning oak and pteris meaning fern in reference to the presence of some species of wood ferns in woodland areas populated with oaks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Woodland or shade gardens.