Ampelopsis brevipedunculata
Common Name: amur peppervine 
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Native Range: Northeastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in sun or shade. Adapts well to most soils, including sandy or rocky ones. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, however. Best flower and subsequent fruit production occur in full sun. Needs a support structure upon which to grow. Flowers on new growth, so this vine may be cut to the ground in late winter (optional) to control growth. Otherwise trim stems as needed to maintain desired shape.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata, commonly called porcelain vine, is a vigorous, woody, deciduous, tendril-climbing vine which is somewhat similar in habit to wild grape vines and will typically grow 15-25'. Features mostly 3-lobed, deep green leaves (to 5" long). Clusters (cymes) of non-showy, greenish flowers appear in the leaf axils in July. Flowers give way in fall to showy clusters of rounded-to-oval, pale lilac-blue fruits (1/4" diameter) which mature to brighter and deeper shades of amethyst to porcelain blue.

Genus name comes from the Greek words ampelos meaning a vine and opsis meaning likeness. It is closely related to grape vines.

Specific epithet means with a short flower stalk.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetles can do substantial damage to the foliage.

Garden Uses

Fences, arbors, walls, trellises, porches or other structures. May also be grown without support along the ground to cover old stumps or rock piles.