Athyrium 'Ghost'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: lady fern
Type: Fern
Family: Woodsiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in humusy, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Best sited in sheltered locations. Best silvery frond color occurs in light shade. Tolerates more soil dryness than some other ferns in this genus, but soils must not be allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Ghost’ is a deciduous hybrid fern (Athyrium niponicum var. pictum and Athyrium filix-femina) that is noted for its upright silvery foliage. Silvery foliage is acquired from its Japanese painted fern parent and upright habit from its lady fern parent. It typically grows to 30” tall. It features a slowly spreading clump of fronds that are a soft grayish-green with an overlay of silvery hues accented by contrasting dark maroon midribs. Silvering is best in the spring, with fronds becoming more grayish-green as hot temperatures arrive.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Woodland gardens, shade gardens or shaded border fronts. Also effective in shaded areas near streams or ponds. Good background plant.