Juniperus horizontalis 'Pancake'

Common Name: creeping juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils, but prefers a dryish, sandy soil. Intolerant of wet soils. Tolerates many city air pollutants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Pancake’ is a dwarf creeping juniper that is grown primarily as a ground cover. The feathery scale-like evergreen foliage typically grows to only 2” tall but spreads over time to 24” wide. Creeping branches root as they grow along the ground. Fleshy seed cones (berries) are infrequently produced. Foliage is attractive throughout the year.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems which are fequently occurring. Junipers are generally susceptible to blight (dieback of stem tips), particularly in unusually rainy/wet springs. Reportedly has good resistence to cedar apple rust.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Foundations