Salvia nemorosa 'Marcus'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Deep violet
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought. Prefers moist, gravelly or sandy soils with good drainage. Plants may repeat bloom throughout the summer, but need regular moisture to encourage this. Remove spent flower spikes to help extend the bloom period. If plant foliage depreciates in hot summer conditions to the point where it looks unsightly, consider trimming back. In any event, cut plants back after flowering has concluded. This plant will not self-seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Marcus’ is a dwarf clump-forming perennial salvia with deep violet flowers that typically grows to only 8-10” tall. This cultivar was discovered growing as a naturally occurring mutation of S. nemerosa ‘Osfriesland’ in Germany in 1998. Erect, deep violet flower spikes appear in a lengthy summer bloom. Lance-shaped, green leaves (to 3” long). Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. U. S. Plant Patent PP13,322 issued December 3, 2002. It should be noted that ‘Marcus’ was patented under the cultivar name of ‘Haeumanarc’, but The Royal Horticultural Society currently lists it as ‘Marcus’ with no mention of ‘Haeumanarc’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Salvias are generally susceptibile to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust. White fly and scale are occasional insect pests.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders fronts, rock gardens and in other small spaces in the landscape. Also effective as an edging plant. Containers.