Veronica 'Eveline'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pink-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

‘Eveline’ is a speedwell cultivar that is noted for its upright plant habit and violet flowers. Parents of this plant are two unidentified selections of Veronica longifolia. Dense, erect, top-tapered spikes (racemes) of tiny violet to purple-red flowers bloom from late spring to late summer. Plants grow to 20” tall and 12” wide. Dark green, lance-shaped leaves (to 4.5” long). ‘Eveline’ is sometime sold as a cultivar of V. longifolia. U. S. Plant Patent PP14,888 issued June 8, 2004.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.