Viburnum dentatum 'Christom' BLUE MUFFIN
Common Name: arrowwood viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates wide range of soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

BLUE MUFFIN is a compact, rounded, deciduous, arrowwood viburnum shrub that typically matures to 3-5’ tall and as wide. White flowers in flat-topped cymes appear in mid to late spring. Flowers give way to pea-sized blue berries that mature in late summer. Berries are attractive to birds. Ovate dark green leaves (to 3.5” long) turn attractive shades of orange to burgundy-purple in fall. Original cultivar name of this plant is ‘Christom’, but it is being marketed under the name of BLUE MUFFIN.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A compact version of the species that is native to Eastern North America. Specimen or groups. Shrub borders, foundations or hedges.