Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmer' ENDLESS SUMMER

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: bigleaf hydrangea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Pink edged with white
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Tolerates full sun only if grown in consistently moist soils. Soil pH affects the flower color (blue in highly acidic soils and lilac to pink in slightly acidic to alkaline soils). Add aluminum sulfate to the soil to make the flowers bluer or add lime to the soil to make the flowers pinker. Begin soil treatments well in advance of flowering, as in late autumn or early spring. Plants generally need little pruning. If needed, prune immediately after flowering by cutting back flowering stems to a pair of healthy buds. Prune out weak or winter-damaged stems in late winter/early spring. Best to mulch plants year-round with 3" of shredded bark, peat or compost. Winter hardy to USDA Zone 6. For added protection, however, plants grown in USDA Zone 5 should be sited in sheltered locations and given additional winter protection, as needed, for the purposes of minimizing the risk of loss of significant numbers of flower buds or possible die-back to the ground in an extremely harsh winter. A burlap wrap of stems or circle of chicken wire filled with leaves or straw to 8-12" are time-consuming and visually unattractive landscape options, but can be effective. Regardless of protective measures taken, bigleaf hydrangeas simply will not bloom (or will bloom poorly) in some years because of a variety of winter occurrences beyond the control of the gardener (e.g. low temperatures, sudden wide temperature fluctuations, icy conditions, late frosts).

Unlike other H. macrophylla cultivars, ENDLESS SUMMER (1) blooms on both old and new growth and (2) is winter hardy to U.S.D.A. Zone 4, all of which means that plants will, within their growing range, reliably flower each year, regardless of winter temperature, and do not need to be covered with burlap in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hydrangea macrophylla, commonly called big leaf hydrangea, is a deciduous shrub with a rounded habit that, in the St. Louis area, typically grows 3-6’ tall and as wide unless damaged by harsh winters or pruned smaller. It generally features serrate, obovate to elliptic, dark green leaves (4-8” long) and large clusters of long-blooming summer flowers in either lacecap form (flattened flower clusters of small fertile florets with scattered showy sterile florets often forming a marginal ring) or mophead form (globose flower clusters of mostly showy sterile florets).

Genus name comes from the Greek words hydor meaning water and aggeion meaning vessel in reference to the purported resemblance of the seed capsules to small water pitchers.

Specific epithet comes from the Greek words makros meaning large and phyllon meaning leaf in reference to plant leaves.

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmer' ENDLESS SUMMER is a mophead-like cultivar that is significantly different from other mop heads currently in commerce today because of its unique ability to bloom on both old and new growth and its extremely good winter hardiness. ENDLESS SUMMER plants produce flower buds not only in fall but also on new growth in spring and summer. It may be grown in acidic soils for its blue florets or in alkaline soils for pinker florets. Dark green, serrate, obovate to elliptic leaves (4-8” long). Repeat blooms from July to fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spot and mildew. Aphids are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in the shrub border. Also a good specimen or accent for foundations and other locations near homes or patios. Hedge. Containers.