Cedrus libani
Common Name: cedar of Lebanon
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Southwestern Asia, Syria
Zone: 6 to 7
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in deep, moist but well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Intolerant of poorly drained wet soils. Best winter hardiness of the true cedars. Site trees in locations protected from winter winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cedrus libani, commonly called cedar of Lebanon, is an evergreen conifer that, with age, develops a massive trunk, a flattened top and broad spreading horizontal branching. It is native to mountainous areas of Lebanon, Syria and Turkey. Lower branches typically remain on the tree as it ages, often touching the ground. It is a slow-growing tree that may reach only 20’ tall in its first 20 years. Over time, cedar of Lebanon will typically grow to 40-60’ (infrequently to 120’ or more) tall. This tree is the national emblem of Lebanon. It appears in the center of the flag of Lebanon.

Genus name is the Latin name for this plant.

Specific epithet means of Mount Lebanon, Lebanon.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Tip blight and root rot may occur. These plants may struggle in the St. Louis area where environmental conditions do not favor most conifers.

Garden Uses

Specimen tree for landscapes.