Hymenocallis latifolia
Common Name: Cayman Islands spider-lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Florida, Cuba, Haiti, Cayman Islands
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant
Flower: Showy, Fragrant


Reliably winter hardy to USDA Zone 10-11. Plants are best grown in humusy, fertile, consistently moist to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Soils must never be allowed to dry out. For outdoor gardens, plant bulbs 4” deep and space 8-12” apart in mid-spring. For containers, plant bulbs in spring with the necks of the bulbs slightly above the soil surface. In St. Louis, bulbs or plants must be overwintered indoors. There are two options for overwintering: (1) Dig the bulbs in fall before first frost, let the surface dry then store them in dry peat at 55-69F, or (2) Bring plants indoors in containers as houseplants before the first fall frost, placing the containers in humid locations of at least 60F with watering reduced to the minimum necessary to prevent foliage wilting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hymenocallis latifolia is native to southern Florida and the West Indies. It is grown primarily for its showy white flowers. This is an evergreen bulbous perennial that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. Each bulb produces a basal clump of arching, linear, strap-shaped leaves (each leaf to 2 1/2’ long). In summer, leafless flowering stalks (scapes) rise from the foliage clump. Each scape is topped by an umbel of 10-16 fragrant, white, spidery flowers that rise well above the foliage. Each flower has six narrow, spidery perianth segments (to 5”) and a daffodil-like, 3-inch staminal center cup (corona). Plants in the genus Hymenocallis are commonly called spider lily, basket lily and Peruvian daffodil.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hymen meaning a membrane and kallos meaning beauty in allusion to the membrane uniting the stamens.

Specific epithet means with broad leaves.


No serious insect or disease problems. Snails, caterpillars and mealy bugs are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Moist borders, bog gardens or along streams and ponds. Water gardens. May be grown in borders as long as the soil moisture requirements can be met. Containers.