Campanula glomerata var. dahurica 'Odessa'

Common Name: Odessa bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Dark purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Needs consistent moisture. Promptly remove spent flower stems to encourage additional bloom. Divide clumps in fall every 3-5 years to maintain vigor and/or to control spread. Plants naturalize by rhizomes and can be spread freely, particularly in moist soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Odessa’ is an erect bellflower cultivar that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. Flower stems are topped with upright, dense, terminal clusters of bell-shaped, dark purple flowers over a May to July bloom period. Each flower cluster typically contains 12-18 flowers. Toothed, ovate, dark green foliage, with basal leaves to 5” long and stem leaves to 3-4” long. Plants in the species glomerata are often commonly called clustered bellflower because of the clustered flower bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Snails and slugs are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, borders, cottage gardens or informal naturalized areas.