Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Lemon Thread'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese falsecypress
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. The yellow foliage of ‘Lemon Thread’ may scorch in full sun in the St. Louis area where best foliage may occur with some afternoon shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils. Avoid wet, poorly-drained soils. Shelter from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Chamaecyparis pisifera, commonly known as Sawara cypress, is a large, pyramidal, evergreen conifer that grows in the wild to 50-70’ (infrequently to 150') tall with a trunk diameter to 5'. In cultivation, it more typically matures to a much smaller 20-30' tall. It is naive to the Japanese islands of Honshu and Kyushu. Fine-textured medium green needles are tinted white beneath. Cones are small (1/4" across) and ornamentally insignificant, appearing glaucous green during summer before turning black-brown when ripe. Reddish brown bark peels in strips. Species plants are rarely sold in commerce, but a large number of more compact cultivars including some dwarfs are available for purchase.

Genus name comes from the Greek words chamai meaning low growing and kyparissos meaing cypress in reference to the botanical relationship and growth habit of some genus members.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word pissum meaing pea and ferre meaing to bear in reference to the very small rounded cones.

Three well known forms of C. pisifera are: (1) C. pisifera f. filifera (threadbranch sawara cypress featuring drooping, whip or cord-like branches covered primarily with scale-like adult leaves), (2) C. pisifera f. plumosa (plume sawara cypress featuring feathery, airy and ferny branches covered with part adult/part juvenile leaves) and (3) C. pisifera f. squarrosa (moss sawara cypress featuring branches with soft, needle-like juvenile leaves).

‘Lemon Thread’ is a slow-growing, semi-dwarf, broadly-conical, shrubby variety that will typically grow to 3-5’ over the first 20 years but may eventually reach 10-12’ tall. It is noted for its bright yellow thread-like foliage. Foliage can be quite attractive in winter. Small cones appear only on mature plants. Peeling, reddish-orange bark develops on mature plants.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Plants in the genus Chamaecyparis generally have some susceptibility to juniper blight, root rot and certain insect pests such as bagworms.

Garden Uses

Excellent small specimen with year round interest.