Aeschynanthus radicans
Common Name: lipstick plant 
Type: Vine
Family: Gesneriaceae
Native Range: Malaysia
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

In the St. Louis area, lipstick plant prefers partial shade, especially in the summer months if placed outside. These plants were originally epiphytes living in damp forests. The potting soil should therefore be mixed with sphagnum and kept moist using tepid water, but not soggy. It is suggested that African violet potting mix be used with the addition of crushed charcoal. These plants prefer warmth, humidity and good light and they do well under artificial light. Grow in a warm environment: 60° to 70°F at night; during resting period 65° to 70°F; to encourage bud formation keep at 65° to 70°F. They are thirsty plants, do not forget to water regularly, especially if grown in hanging baskets. In winter, they may be kept cooler and drier, which will encourage bud set for new flowers. After flowering, prune stems back to a height of 6 inches or so to encourage new growth. Drafts or improper watering may cause the lower leaves to drop. If the plants looks straggly, prune the longest stems back as far as 2 inches. If new growth does not appear, reduce water and withhold fertilizer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aeschynanthus radicans, commonly called lipstick plant or lipstick vine, is an ephiphytic evergreen vine from Malaysia with slender trailing and arching stems originating in tree branches. It has long, red, tubular flowers in dense terminal clusters. Its leaves are dark green, elliptical, fleshy and smooth-edged. Fruit grows to 1 ½ in long. It is an attractive flowering vine for use in hanging pots.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aischune meaning shame and anthos meaning flower referring to the red flowers.

Specific epithet means having rooting stems.

The common name refers to the appearance of the flower buds that have bright red flowers emerging from a dark tube-like structure.

Problems

No significant problems. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Primarily used in hanging pots or baskets grown in greenhouses, sunrooms or as a flowering houseplant.