Jasminum officinale
Common Name: common jasmine
Type: Vine
Family: Oleaceae
Native Range: Asia Minor, Himalayas, China
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White to pale pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Culture

Winter hardy to zones 7 to 10, Jasminum officinale prefer full sun to partial shade and a warm site. They grow well in regular garden soil with moderate levels of soil fertility and moisture, and they need frequent pinching and shaping to control growth. Indoors, jasmine are vigorous growers and most require support. They bloom from spring to fall and rest from October to March. After flowering, they should be pruned drastically. Repot, if necessary, at this time. They require high humidity and plenty of light to flower. Jasmine may be placed outdoors from May to September in partial shade. Keep plants cool in winter and let them rest. Make sure plants receive adequate, generous moisture during the growing season, but with good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Jasminum officinale, commonly called jasmine, is one of the first plants that comes to mind when one thinks of sweet fragrance. A single jasmine vine can perfume an entire room or garden. It is a sprawling, somewhat twining deciduous shrub, usually pruned heavily to keep its size contained. The foliage is slightly downy with pinnate leaves, having 5 to 9 leaflets. The flowers are white or very pale pink and fragrant from early summer to autumn.

Genus name is a medieval Latin name for the Persian name yasmin or yasamin.

Specific epithet means sold in shops.

Problems

Jasminum officinale is usually trouble free, but you should watch for mealybugs, scale and whitefly. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

In warmer climates, jasmine can be pruned and used as hedging plants. It is not hardy north of zone 7 and should therefore be brought inside in late summer or early fall. With its long blooming time and relatively easy culture, jasmine is a nice addition to an indoor garden or can be used as a container plant on a patio or deck to add fragrance to your outdoor living areas.