Aster tataricus

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: tartarian aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Siberia
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: September
Bloom Description: Violet-blue with yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Divide every one to two years to maintain vigor.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This tatarian aster is an erect, tall-growing species (to 6') which seldom requires staking. Distinctive paddle-shaped, lower leaves are up to 24" long and 6" wide, but leaves are significantly smaller in size higher up on the plant. Small but abundant flowers (to 1" across) with deep lavender to blue rays and yellow centers appear in flat-topped clusters in autumn. A late blooming aster that still looks fresh at time of first frost. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Staking may be necessary if grown in moist, fertile soils.

Garden Uses

A tall aster for the back of the border or for naturalizing in a wildflower area.