Pericallis × hybrida
Common Name: florist's cineraria 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Introduced
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Many colors, often bicolors
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Cinerarias prefer temperate climates; in cool areas, treat as summer annuals or winter-flowering indoor plants. They like shade in summer but need more light in winter. Plant in humus-rich, cool, moist, well-drained soil. Indoors, watering is crucial. These plants are susceptible to fluctuations in watering, overwatering rots roots and underwatering decreases flowering. They need high humidity, but do not wet the leaves. The soil should be well-drained. Grow on the cool side and give plants bright, filtered light.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pericallis × hybrida form a mound, and will be covered with daisy-like flowers when in full bloom. There are named hybrids and strains in an astonishing range of deep and more pastel colors. Many are bicolor.

Problems

Problems include powdery mildew, gray mold, fungal crown and root rots, rust, viruses, aphids (often serious), mites, whiteflies and thrips. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Florist’s pot plant, generally in demand and forced from Christmas through Easter.