Aglaonema commutatum
Common Name: Philippine evergreen
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Philippines, northeastern Celebes
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White spadix with green spathe
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow as an indoor plant in the St. Louis area. Prefers diffused sun or good indirect light. Avoid placing in direct sun. Well-drained, peaty potting mixture. Consistent moisture from spring to fall. Does not require winter dormancy, but appreciates a winter period of rest. Reduce watering from early fall to late winter. Do not allow soils to dry out. This indoor plant tolerates atmospheric dryness and somewhat shady locations. Normal room temperature with recommended 60 degrees F. minimum winter temperature.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aglaonema commutatum, commonly called Chinese evergreen, is an evergreen perennial that generally resembles dieffenbachia (dumb cane) in appearance. It typically grows to 20” tall. Thick, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 4-8” long and 2-3” wide) with attractive silver-gray blotches on erect, sometimes branched stems. As a houseplant, it rarely flowers. Each axillary flower (typical arum family) features a small creamy white spadix enclosed by a pale green spathe, usually in late summer to early fall. Clusters of red berries follow the flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aglaos meaning bright or clear and nema meaning a thread in reference to the stamens.

Specific epithet means changing in form.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in very dry air or placed in a drafty location. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Houseplant for bright to moderatly bright areas.