Crassula ovata
Common Name: jade plant
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Crassulaceae
Native Range: South Africa
Zone: 11 to 12
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White to pink
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Drought

Noteworthy Characteristics

Crassula ovata, commonly called jade plant, is native to South Africa. It is a popular branched succulent shrub that may grow to 6’ tall. In St. Louis, it is a popular indoor plant that usually grows 18-30” tall. As it matures, its trunk-like succulent stems often take on the appearance of a miniature tree. Oblong, fleshy, shiny, evergreen leaves (to 2” long). Leaves may acquire red tints when grown in direct sun. Tiny flowers may appear in spring. Flowers are white to pink, but rarely appear on indoor plants. Synonymous with C. argentea.

Genus name comes from the Latin word crassus meaning thick for the thick leaves.

Specific epithet means egg-shaped.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, scale, spider mites and mealybugs.

Garden Uses

Houseplant for bright, dry areas.