Davallia fejeensis
Common Name: rabbit's foot fern
Type: Fern
Family: Davalliaceae
Native Range: Fiji
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

In St. Louis, grow indoors in pots or hanging baskets in humid environments in bright shade locations. Avoid direct sun. Plants can be difficult to grow in low-humidity. Water regularly in growing season, but reduce water slightly from fall to late winter. Rhizome creeping is desired, and plants should be infrequently divided.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Fiji, rabbit’s foot fern is an ephytic evergreen fern that is noted for its hairy-scaled surface rhizomes that typically grow over and down the sides of a pot. Plants become more attractive with age and should be infrequently divided. Broad green fronds are 3- or 4-pinnate. ‘Plumosa’ is a popular cultivar with narrow, feather-like segments. Genus name honors 18th century Swiss botanist Edmond Davall. Specific epithet is in reference to Fiji Island.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for scale. Botrytis and aerial blights may occur.

Garden Uses

Best in hanging baskets. Containers.