Epipremnum aureum
Common Name: golden pothos
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Solomon Islands
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in bright indirect light or in part sun locations with protection from afternoon sun. Use a peaty potting mix. Keep soil consistently moist during the growing season, but reduce watering somewhat from fall to late winter. Pinch stems to shape as needed. Easily propagated from stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to the Solomon Islands, golden pothos or devil’s ivy is a climbing vine that produces abundant yellow-marbled foliage. In its native habitat, it climbs tree trunks by aerial rootlets and tumbles along the ground as a ground cover, reaching up to 40’ or more in length. In St. Louis, it is usually grown much smaller, typically to 6-8’, as a houseplant, although it may be featured in commercial plantings or in greenhouses in larger form. Young plants feature bright, waxy, heart-shaped green leaves (to 4” long) that are variegated with yellow or white. On large mature vines, however, the leaves become much larger (to 30” long) with deep lobes. The plant is somewhat suggestive of philodendron. All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested. Tiny arum family flowers are followed by small berries. Flowers and berries rarely appear on indoor plants. Synonymous with Pothos areaus, Scindapsus aureus and Raphidophora aurea.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for fungal leaf spot and botrytis. Roots may rot in poorly drained soils. Scale and mites may appear.

Garden Uses

Good houseplant for sunny to shady areas.