Fatsia japonica
Common Name: glossy-leaved paper plant
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Araliaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 6.00 to 16.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 16.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. Grow as a houseplant in St. Louis. Easily grown in a humusy potting mix. Site in part shade to shade, with no prolonged summer sun. Water regularly during the growing season, but substantially reduce watering from fall to late winter. Likes cool temperatures (60F to 70F). This plant may be set out on a shady patio in summer. Appreciates regular fertilization during growing season. Prune to shape as needed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Japan, Japanese aralia is an evergreen shrub or small tree that typically grows to 16’ tall in its native habitat. Plants must be grown indoors in St. Louis where they more typically grow to 6’ tall. This is an attractive foliage plant noted for its palmately lobed glossy dark green leaves (to 16” wide) that typically have 7-9 deep lobes. Small creamy flowers in umbels bloom in fall, followed by black berries. However, plants rarely flower and fruit indoors. Synonymous with Aralia sieboldii and Aralia japonica.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs, scale, thrips and spider mites. Overly moist soils may lead to root rot.

Garden Uses

Houseplant for bright shady conditions.