Ficus lyrata
Common Name: fiddle-leaf fig
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Moraceae
Native Range: Tropical western and central Africa
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 60.00 to 100.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy


Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12. Grow as a houseplant in St. Louis. Easily grown in a soil-based potting mix. Site indoors in bright indirect light or part shade with protection from afternoon sun. Water regularly during the growing season. Avoid overwatering. Reduce watering from fall to late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ficus lyrata, commonly called fiddle-leaf fig or banjo fig, is native to Africa. It is a broadleaf evergreen tree that may grow to 60-100’ tall in its native habitat. It is sometimes grown in the tropics as an ornamental shade tree. In colder climates, this is a popular houseplant that typically grows to 2-10’ tall. It is noted for its large, lyre-shaped, dark green leaves (to 18” long) which resemble the shape of a violin (fiddle). In its native habitat, globular figs (to 1.25” diameter) appear solitary or in pairs on mature trees. Fruit is rarely seen on plants outside of the native habitat. Stems have a milky sap.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for Ficus carica the edible fig.

Specific epithet refers to the lyrate shape of the leaf that suggest the shape of a lyre.


No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for scale, aphids, mealybugs, thrips and spider mites.

Garden Uses

Houseplant in St. Louis area.