Monstera deliciosa
Common Name: tarovine
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Mexico to Panama
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 30.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Bloom Description: Whitish-green spadix and white spathe
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12. In St. Louis, it is grown as a houseplant of relatively easy culture. As a houseplant, it needs a peaty soil-based potting mix and bright indoor light with no strong direct sun. Best in a warm and humid location. Water regularly during the growing season, allowing soils to dry some between waterings. Reduce watering from fall to late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Monstera deliciosa, commonly called split-leaf philodendron, is native to Central America. It is a climbing, evergreen perennial vine that is perhaps most noted for its large perforated leaves on thick plant stems and its long cord-like aerial roots. In its native tropical habitat, it will climb somewhat impressively to 70’ into large trees, clothing the trunks with leaves in the 1-3’ long range. Indoor plants more typically are grown in the 6-8’ range. Mature leaves of this plant are very large, glossy, deep green and distinctively cut and perforated. Juvenile leaves are small and mostly uncut. Mature plants may produce arum-like flowers with a spadix to 10” surrounded by a white spathe. Flowers give way to an edible fruit that is reminiscent in taste to pineapple-banana. Indoor plants rarely flower and fruit however. Aerial roots on the lower parts of this plant can be rooted into the soil to help nourish the plant. Aerial roots on the upper parts of the plant can be attached to a moss-like climbing pole or simply removed.

Genus name possibly contracted from monstrifer meaning monster-bearing in reference to the perforated leaves.

Specific epithet means delicious for the delicious, edible fruit.

Common name is in reference to the perforated foliage. Although not a philodendron, this plant is commonly called split-leaf philodendron.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs, thrips, scale or spider mites. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Large leaved indoor plant for warm, bright and humid areas.