Philodendron hederaceum
Common Name: vilevine
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Mexico, Caribbean, Central and South America
Zone: 11 to 12
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 11-12. In the St. Louis area, this is an easy-to-grow indoor plant. Use a soil based potting mix. Place in bright indirect light. Avoid full sun. Tolerant of shade, but if conditions are too dark, stems become spindly. Water regularly in the growing season, but reduce watering in fall to late winter. Pinch trailing stems to promote bushier growth. Propagate by stem cuttings in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Philodendron hederaceum is native to Mexico, West Indies and Brazil. It is often called heart leaf philodendron and is perhaps the most popular philodendron sold in commerce today. In its natural habitat, plants will grow to 20’ tall, but indoors are more often seen in the 4’ tall range. Features bright, glossy, heart-shaped, dark green leaves that may have a bronze tinge on emerging. Leaves on juvenile plants typically grow to 4” long, but increase in size up to 12” on mature plants. Twining stems of this plant will either trail from a pot or climb up a column if given support. Greenish-white arum family flowers infrequently appear on mature indoor plants.

Synonymous with Philodendron scandens.

Genus name comes from the Greek words phileo meaning to love and dendron meaning a tree for its affinity to climb trees.

Specific epithet means resembling ivy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, spider mites, mealybugs and scale. Leaf spots may occur. Root rot can occur in overly moist soils.

Garden Uses

Popular indoor plant of easy culture. Train on a trellis or a moisture-retaining column, or trail down from a container or hanging basket.