Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: white wood aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil


Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Thrives in shade and tolerates dry conditions. Good air circulation and some morning sun help reduce incidence of foliar diseases. Propagate by division in spring.

'Eastern Star' does not come true from seed, so consideration should be given to cutting back stems after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eurybia divaricata is native to Eastern U.S. and typically grows in the wild in dry open woods. It grows in loose clumps with dark, sprawling, sometimes zigzag stems up to 2.5' tall. Distinctive leaves are heart-shaped, stalked and coarsely toothed. Small but abundant flowers (to 1 inch across) have white rays and yellow to red center disks and appear in flat-topped, terminal clusters in late summer to early fall. Attractive to butterflies.

Specific epithet means spreading.

‘Eastern Star’ is noted for its compact size, dark stems and floriferous bloom in shady conditions. It is a stout, leafy plant that produces shiny, dark mahagony stems to 12-18” tall. Leaves are heart-shaped, stalked and sharply-toothed. Small but abundant daisy-like asters (to 3/4” diameter) with white rays and yellow centers bloom.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to powdery mildew. Aster wilt can also be an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Open shade gardens, woodland areas, native plant gardens or cottage gardens.