Rosa 'Schneekoppe' SNOW PAVEMENT
Common Name: hybrid rugosa rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, as practicable, and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous (occasionally evergreen) shrubs and climbers noted for their beautiful, often fragrant, single, semidouble or double flowers which are borne singly or in clusters on often prickly stems clad with 5-9 leaflets often having toothed margins.

Shrub roses are usually large-growing bushes between 4-10 feet tall and as wide. They are a very diverse group of hybrids and usually produce clusters of flowers several times a year but some may bloom just once in spring. They do not require the heavy pruning required of hybrid tea, floribunda and grandiflora roses unless being pruned to control size. Plants can be allowed to grow large with minimal pruning.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

SNOW PAVEMENT, a Pavement Series rose, is a compact, low-growing rugosa roses that are typically grown in beds or borders as ground covers or along paths or sidewalks as low hedges/edging. Pavement roses are repeat bloomers and are noted for their excellent vigor and disease resistance. A limited number of Pavement Series roses are also sold in tree rose form. ‘Snow Pavement’ typically grows 2.5’ tall with a dense, upright, rounded habit. Fragrant, double white flowers bloom in May with respectable repeat bloom throughout the summer into autumn. Flowers open blush pink but gradually change to white. Large and showy rose hips appear in autumn. Dark green foliage. From Germany. Baum, 1986. Additional named cultivars in the Pavement Series of roses come in white, pink, purplish-pink, red and purplish-red rose colors.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

Garden Uses

This rose may be grown as a small accent or in small groups in beds, borders or foundations. Also very effective as a small hedge or edger along paths or walkways. Also may be grown as small area ground cover.