Trollius × cultorum
Common Name: globe flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellow, orange and cream
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in rich, humusy, evenly moist to wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants will thrive in boggy soils. This is a cool weather plant. It dislikes dry soils and hot summers. It generally will perform poorly in the deep South. If plants decline by mid-summer, cut back the foliage at that time. Established clumps may be divided in late summer to early fall.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Trollius x cultorum covers a group of hybrids among T. europaeus, T. asiaticus and T. chinensis. These hybrids are clump-forming perennials that feature incurved, usually solitary, globular flowers (to 1-2.5” across) in shades of yellow, orange or cream. Flowers bloom from mid spring to early summer on sturdy stems rising to 2-3’ tall. Glossy basal leaves (to 7” long) are deeply divided into toothed segments. Stem leaves are much smaller. Globe flowers look like double buttercups, but their flowerheads remain globular.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew may occur.

Garden Uses

Excellent for moist soils along streams or ponds. Bog gardens. Moist meadows. Also appropriate for moist areas of borders, rock gardens or open woodland areas. Mass plantings can be spectacular in flower.