Ipomoea purpurea
Common Name: morning glory
Type: Annual
Family: Convolvulaceae
Native Range: Mexico
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Purple with white throat
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer


Common morning glory is easily grown in average, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. This vine needs a support structure upon which to grow. It is easily grown from seed that may be started indoors about 6-8 weeks before last spring frost date. Notch seed coat with a knife before planting to promote better germination. Seed could be started outdoors after last frost date, but the onset of bloom would occur much later. Take new young plants outdoors about 1-2 weeks after last spring frost date. Once established, growth is rapid. Mature seeds may be harvested in fall. Plants grown in containers could be brought inside in fall for overwintering, albeit with some difficulty, but most gardeners simply start new seed indoors each spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Mexico and Central America, common morning glory is a warm weather annual twining vine that is ornamentally grown for its attractive purple flowers and broad cordate-ovate leaves. It will grow 6-10’ long in a single season. Trumpet-shaped purple flowers (to 2.5” wide) with white throats bloom late spring to fall. Flowers open in the morning and close in the afternoon, hence the common name. Flower colors of cultivars include white, pink, red and magenta. Species plants have escaped gardens and naturalized throughout much of the U.S. Synonymous with and formerly known as Convolvulus purpureus.

Genus name comes from the Greek words ips meaning worm and homoios meaning resembling, in probable reference to the sprawling underground roots of genus plants. On the other hand, some experts suggest the genus name is in reference to the worm-like twining plant habit.

specific epithet means tending towards purple.


No serious insect or disease problems. Spider mites can be troublesome, particularly in dry weather.

Garden Uses

Provides attractive ornamental cover for fences, decks, trellises or other structures around the home. Containers. Hanging baskets.