Sagittaria graminea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: arrowhead
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Alismataceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 4 to 10
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 4-10. Needs full sun for best flowering. Tolerates light shade. Set out plants, tubers or runners in spring in mud at the margins of a pond or in containers in a water garden, either along the shore or in up to 2-12” of water. Seeds may also be sown in pots or containers submerged in up to 2” of water. Plants tolerate sandy, loamy or clay soils. Pond water should be still or slowly moving. Plants spread by runners and/or self-seeding. Remove stems as needed to keep plants within prescribed growing areas.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sagittaria graminea (commonly called narrow-leaved arrowhead, lance-leaved arrowhead or grass-leaved arrowhead) is a herbaceous, submerged or marginal, aquatic perennial. It is native to eastern and central North America, ranging from Newfoundland to Saskatchewan south to Florida and Texas. In Missouri, it is found along the margins of ponds, sloughs, swampy areas and ditches in the central and southern part of the state. Plants grow to 24” tall. Leaves and flowers grow from a central base on separate stalks. This species is noted for having leaves that are rarely in the classic arrowhead shape. Narrow leaves are typically lanceolate to elliptic without basal lobes. White, three-petaled flowers in whorls bloom from May to September. From Latin, sagittaria means arrow and graminea means grassy in reference to leaf shape.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for spider mites and aphids. Leaf spots may occur.

Garden Uses

Good plant for colonizing margins of ponds or water gardens. May be grown in an aquarium.