Campsis radicans

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: trumpetcreeper
Type: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Orange, scarlet
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in most soils. Best in lean to average soils with regular moisture in full sun. Foliage grows well in shade, but plants need good sun for best flowering. The problem with trumpet vine is usually not how to grow it but how to restrain it. Blooms on new growth, so early spring pruning will not affect the flowering. Vines must be grown on sturdy structures because mature plants produce considerable weight. This is an extremely aggressive plant which suckers profusely from underground runners and freely self-seeds. Will form impenetrable colonies in the wild which can choke out many plants that get in its way. Michael Dirr has expressed the opinion that "if you can not grow this [vine], give up gardening."

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campsis radicans, commonly called trumpet vine or trumpet creeper, is a dense, vigorous, multi-stemmed, deciduous, woody, clinging vine that attaches itself to structures and climbs by aerial rootlets. It is native to the southeastern U. S. including Missouri, but has naturalized in many northern states. In Missouri, trumpet vine is native to the Ozark region, but has naturalized throughout the State where it now typically occurs in woods, thickets, fields and along streams, roadsides and railroad tracks (Steyermark). Species plants rapidly grow to 30-40' high. Compound, odd-pinnate leaves (to 15” long) are shiny dark green above and glabrous dull green below. Each leaf has 7 to 11 elliptic to oblong leaflets (to 4" long) with serrated margins. Leaves turn yellow in fall. Clusters (terminal cymes) of red trumpet-shaped flowers (to 3” long) appear throughout the summer (June to September). Flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds. Flowers are followed by long, bean-like seed pods (3-5” long) which split open when ripe releasing numerous 2-winged seeds for dispersal by the wind. Trumpet vine is also commonly known as cow-itch vine because some people experience skin redness and itching after coming in contact with the leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Very aggressive spreader.

Garden Uses

Woodland gardens, naturalized areas. Provides quick cover for fences, arbors, trellises, walls or other structures in the landscape. Also may be grown along the ground to camouflage rock piles or old tree stumps. Good vine for hot, dry sites. Needs lots of room. Excellent for hummingbird gardens.