Stokesia laevis 'Peachie's Pick'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Stokes' aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates filtered sunlight, but prefers full sun. Prefers moist, sandy soils, but has surprisingly good drought tolerance. Wet soil in winter is the main cause of death for this plant. A well-drained soil is essential. Appreciates a winter mulch in the northern parts of its growing range. Deadhead individual spent flowers and remove spent flowering stems to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Peachie’s Pick’ is a compact, late-blooming Stokes’ aster cultivar that features fluffy, cornflower-like blue flowers (to 3” across) on generally erect, leafy stems growing to 12-18” tall from a rosette of oblong-lanceolate medium green leaves (to 8” long). Rosettes are generally evergreen in warm winter climates. Long mid-summer to early fall bloom. Genus name honors Dr. Jonathan Stokes, 18-19th century English physician. Cultivar name is in reference to the individual (Peachie Saxton) who discovered the plant and not to the flower color.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Flowering stems tend to flop less than some other Stokes’aster cultivars, but taller stems are still susceptible to some reclining, particularly after a strong midwestern thunderstorm.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts or cottage gardens. Best planted in small groupings.