Lonicera sempervirens 'Alabama Crimson'
Common Name: trumpet honeysuckle
Type: Vine
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Crimson red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Will grow in some shade, but best flowering is in full sun. Best in humusy, organically rich soils with good drainage. This is a twining vine that needs a support structure upon which to grow. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Although deciduous in the St. Louis area, it will retain some foliage (semi-evergreen) in warm winter climates (USDA Zone 8 and above).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lonicera sempervirens (trumpet honeysuckle) is a twining vine that is primarily native to the southeastern U. S., but has escaped from gardens and naturalized in many other areas of the eastern U. S. including several counties in central and southern Missouri where it typically occurs along roadsides, along stream banks and in thickets (see Steyermark). ‘Alabama Crimson’ is a crimson-flowered cultivar that typically grows 10-20’ long. It is noted for its dark blue-green leaves, tubular crimson flowers and red berries. The bright crimson flowers (to 2” long) in terminal whorls bloom primarily from May to June, with some sporadic additional bloom until fall. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies and bees. Inedible red berries form in late summer to early fall and can be ornamentally attractive. Oval to obovate leaves (to 3” long) are dark blue-green. Genus name honors Adam Lonitzer, 16th century German naturalist and physician. Sempervirens means always green.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and leaf spots may occur, particularly in hot and humid summer climates such as the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Excellent vine for trellises, arbors and fences. Bird gardens.