Solidago flexicaulis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: broad leaf goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North American
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. This is a woodland species that perhaps does best in sun-dappled part shade, but will also grow in full shade. Established plants tolerate some dry soils. Plants may be grown from seed and may self-seed in the garden. Plants may spread by rhizomes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Zigzag or broadleaf goldenrod is a rhizomatous perennial that is native to rich woods and thickets from Nova Scotia to North Dakota south to Georgia and Arkansas. In Missouri, it typically occurs in wooded areas throughout much of the state except for certain unglaciated prairie regions and in the far northwestern counties. It typically grows upright to 2-3’ tall, but sometime to as much as 4’ tall in the western parts of its range. This species is distinguished by its zigzag stems and its toothed, broad-ovate leaves. Leaves (2-7” long) are sharply pointed at the tips. Stems are sometimes but not always in a zigzag shape. Flowers appear in small, axillary clusters on the upper parts of the stems and stem ends. Flowers bloom from mid-summer to fall. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods in general have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot. Plants can be somewhat spreading in optimum growing conditions.

Garden Uses

Interesting goldenrod for shady woodland areas.