Oenothera 'Innoeno131' LEMON DROP

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: evening primrose
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Onagraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some part afternoon shade and some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Oenothera is a genus of about 125 species of annuals, biennials and herbaceous perennials mostly from North America with a few species from South America. They are grown from their lovely flowers in shades of yellow, white or pink depending upon the species.

Genus name is unclear but may have come from the Greek words oinos and theras meaning wine-seeker in probable reference to an ancient use of the roots of genus plants in scenting wine.

LEMON DROP is a compact, erect, day-flowering member of the evening primrose family. It typically grows 8-12” tall and produces four-petaled lemon yellow flowers over a long summer bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Beds and borders. Foliage will form an attractive ground cover. Containers.