Lonicera sempervirens 'Blanche Sandman'
Common Name: trumpet honeysuckle
Type: Vine
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Orange-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Will grow in some shade, but best flowering is in full sun. Best in humusy, organically rich soils with good drainage. This is a twining vine that needs a support structure upon which to grow. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Although deciduous in the St. Louis area, it will retain some foliage (semi-evergreen) in warm winter climates (USDA Zone 8 and above).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lonicera sempervirens, commonly called trumpet honeysuckle, is a twining vine that is native to the southeastern U. S., but has escaped from gardens and naturalized in many other areas of the eastern U. S. including several counties in central and southern Missouri (see Steyermark). ‘Blanche Sandman’ is a cultivar that is noted for its orange-red flowers. It typically grows to 10-20’ long. Tubular, orange-red flowers (to 2” long) in terminal whorls bloom primarily from May to June, with sporadic additional bloom occurring thereafter throughout the summer into fall. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies and bees. Inedible orange-red berries form in late summer to early fall and can be both profuse and ornamentally attractive. Oval to obovate leaves (to 3” long) are dark blue-green. Genus name honors Adam Lonitzer, 16th century German naturalist and physician. Sempervirens means always green.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and leaf spots may occur, particularly in hot and humid summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Excellent vine for trellises, arbors and fences.