Agastache 'Pink Pop'

Common Name: giant hyssop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Performs poorly and may not survive winter in unamended clay soils. Drought and heat tolerant once established. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where it should be planted in a protected location and mulched in winter. May be grown from seed. Plants typically begin flowering 3-4 months after seed is sown. May be grown as an annual.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Pink Pop’ is a compact perennial that typically grows to 18” tall and features tubular pink flowers over a long late spring to early fall bloom period. Flowers appear in whorls on erect, terminal, salvia-like spikes. Flowers are fragrant and are attractive to bees and butterflies. Aromatic, ovate, silver-green leaves on branching stems. Agastache comes from the Greek words for “much” (agan) and “grain stalk” (stachys) in reference to the flower spikes.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rusts and mildews may occur.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, borders, cottage gardens, herb gardens or butterfly gardens. Also a good container plant.