Acer campestre
Common Name: hedge maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Europe, western Asia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates some drought. Adapts to a variety of soils including heavy clays. Generally tolerant of urban conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer campestre is commonly called hedge maple. It is native to Europe and western Asia, frequently being found on plains, hills and along rivers. It is also sometimes commonly called field maple (campestre meaning from fields). This is a small, low-branched, dense, rounded, deciduous tree or large multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows in cultivation to 25-35’ tall. As the common name suggests, it may be pruned to form a tall hedge. In England it is often included in hedgerows.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spots, tar spot, verticillium wilt, canker and root rots may occur. Potential insect pests include aphids, scale, borers and caterpillars. Mites may appear.

Garden Uses

This is an attractive tree or shrub for lawns or along streets. May be sheared to form a high hedge.