Acer rubrum 'October Glory'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: red maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 40.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Wet Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer rubrum, commonly called red maple, is a medium-sized, deciduous tree that is native to Eastern North America from Quebec to Minnesota south to Florida and eastern Texas. It typically grows 40-60’ tall with a rounded to oval crown. It grows faster than Norway and sugar maples, but slower than silver maple. In northern states, red maple usually occurs in wet bottomland, river flood plains and wet woods, but in Missouri it typically frequents drier, rocky upland areas. Emerging new growth leaves, leafstalks, twigs, flowers, fruit and fall color are red or tinged with red. Quality of red fall color on species plants is variable. Leaves (to 2-5" long) have 3 principal triangular lobes (sometimes 5 lobes with the two lower lobes being largely suppressed). Lobes have toothed margins and pointed tips. Leaves are medium to dark green above and gray green below. Flowers on a given tree are primarily male or female or monoecious and appear in late winter to early spring (March-April) before the leaves. Fruit is a two-winged samara.

Species name of rubrum meaning red is everywhere in evidence: red flowers in dense clusters in late March to early April (before the leaves appear), red fruit (initially reddish, two-winged samara), reddish stems and twigs, red buds, and, in the fall, excellent orange-red foliage color.

‘October Glory’ is a female cultivar that, as the cultivar name suggests, is perhaps best noted for its exceptional fall color. It grows to 40-50’ tall with an oval rounded form. Attractive red flowers appear in early spring before the foliage emerges. Flowers give way to red-tinged samaras (to 1 1/2” long). Glossy dark green leaves with red stems have 3-5 lobes and are 3-6” across. Leaves retain good green color well into fall (longer than many other A. rubrum cultivars), and in more northern areas are sometimes subjected to frost prior to acquiring fall color. Orange to red fall color for this cultivar is brilliant in most years. U. S. Plant Patent PP2116 issued in 1961.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leafhoppers can cause substantial damage to foliage in some areas. Watch for aphids, borers and scale. Verticillium wilt attacks the vascular system and can be fatal. Canker, fungal leaf spot and root rots may also occur. Wind and ice may break some branches.

Garden Uses

Specimen tree for the lawn, street or park. Narrow form may be an asset in certain areas. It is of note that this tree has a shallow root system that may buckle nearby sidewalks or driveways if planted too close.