Prunus 'Kanzan'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese flowering cherry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Deep pink (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in moist, moderately fertile, well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering is in full sun. Prune after flowering if necessary but generally requires little pruning.

‘Kanzan’ is sometimes top grafted at the 4-6’ level to an understock.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prunus is a genus of about 200 species of deciduous and evergreen trees and shrubs found in north temperate areas, the Andes of South American and in mountainous areas of Southeast Asia. Some are grown for their showy flowers, colorful foliage and/or attractive bark; and others for fruit, which includes cherry, plum, apricot, nectarine and peach.

Genus name from Latin means plum or cherry tree.

‘Kanzan’ (synonymous with ‘Kwanzan’ and ‘Sekiyama’) is a double flowered Japanese flowering cherry that is noted for its profuse and showy spring bloom. It is considered to be one of the most ornamental of the flowering cherries. It typically grows 25-30’ tall and to 25-30’ wide with a vase shape, ascending branching and a spreading-rounded crown. Deep pink double flowers (to 2.5” diameter), each with 20-30 petals, bloom in pendant clusters of 2-5 in April. Flowers bloom just before and as the leaves emerge. Ovate, serrate, dark green leaves (to 5” long). New leaves may be tinged with bronze-red. Fall color is yellow to orange-bronze. Plants are sterile and do not produce fruit. In 1912, the people of Japan donated 12 different varieties of flowering cherry trees to the U.S. for planting in the Washington, D.C. area. From that original donation, the Yoshino cherry was planted in the Tidal Basin area and the Kwanzan (now Kanzan) cherry was planted in the East Potomac Park area.

Problems

Susceptible to a large number of insect and disease pests. Potential diseases include leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and fireblight. Potential insects include aphids, scale, borers, leafhoppers, caterpillars, tent caterpillars and Japanese beetles. Spider mites may also be troublesome.

May be short lived.

Garden Uses

Flowering tree for the landscape. Specimen or small groups. Good selection for streets, parks or other public areas.