Clematis montana f. grandiflora

Common Name: clematis 
Type: Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White w/ yellow stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

This clematis prefers moist well-drained, rich soil in full sun, with its root area in shade. Vigorous and easy to grow, it blooms in May and June. Will tolerate some shade. A climbing vine, it needs support.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Profuse bloomer, pure white 3-4" fragrant blooms cover the fresh green serrated foliage.

Problems

Fungus disease, causing foliage to wilt, can be a problem. Plant crown 2-3" deep. Prune to restrict growth right after blooming.

Garden Uses

This clematis can be trained to climb walls, trellises, fences, arbors, porches or posts. Can also be planted to sprawl over and through large shrubs or over old tree stumps. Provides height and good architectural framework for small gardens. Can potentially grow up to 40' unless kept smaller by pruning.