Cedrus atlantica (Glauca Group)
Common Name: blue atlas cedar 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in deep, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerant of hot and humid St. Louis summers. Not reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where it should be planted in a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cedrus atlantica, commonly called Atlas cedar, is an evergreen conifer native to the Atlas Mountains in northern Africa. Mature specimens can reach 40-60’ (less frequently to 120’) tall. It is one of the true cedars. Its habit is usually loose pyramidal when young, becoming more flat-topped with long spreading branches as it ages. Downy young shoots. The 1" long needles are curved toward the tip and held in tufted clusters. The female cones are ovoid to cylindrical in shape and can reach up to 3” long. Seed raised specimens vary in foliage color from green to silver-blue.

Cultivars in the Glauca Group are characterized by the blueish grey to blueish green color of their needles and are commonly called blue atlas cedars. Synonymous with C. atlantica ‘Glauca’ and C. atlantica f. glauca.

Genus name is the Latin name for this plant.

Specific epithet means from the Atlas Mountains in northern Africa.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Tip blight may occur. Heavy snow in winter can break branches.

Garden Uses

Specimen for a large area.