Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese garden juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils, but prefers a dryish, sandy soil. Tolerates hot, dry growing conditions, somewhat poor soils and many city air pollutants. Intolerant of wet soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juniperus procumbens, commonly called Japanese garden juniper, is a dwarf, procumbent, shrubby ground cover that grows 8-18” (less frequently to 24”) tall and spreads by long trailing branches to form a dense mat to 10-15’ wide. Branches spread parallel to and slightly above the ground. ‘Nana’ is a dwarf, less vigorous form that features spiny-pointed blue-green needles (to 1/3” long). It typically grows 8-12” tall and spreads to 6’ wide over time. Foliage may turn purplish in winter. Fleshy seed cones (blackish berries at maturity) are often absent on cultivated plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Junipers are generally susceptible to blights (dieback of stem tips), particularly in unusually rainy/wet springs. Phomopsis twig blight is of particular concern. Cedar-apple and related rust diseases spend part of their life cycle on junipers. Root rot may occur, particularly in wet, poorly drained soils. Occasional insect pests include aphids, bagworms, twig borers, webworms and scale. Watch for spider mites. Foliage on mature plants will sometimes die back in the center.

Garden Uses

A versatile, sprawling ground cover that tolerates hot, dry locations in full sun. Rock gardens. Foundations. Slopes. Mass plantings. Cascade over retaining walls. May be grafted to a standard.