Pinus wallichiana
Common Name: Himalayan pine 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Himalayas
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in moist, acidic, well-drained, sandy loams in full sun. Needles may brown in winter, particularly if tree is growing in an area exposed to winter winds. Best sited in a protected location, but avoid areas with dry soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus wallichiana, commonly called Himalayan pine or Himalayan white pine, is a medium to tall pyramidal conifer that is native to foothills in the Himalayas from eastern Afghanistan to northern Burma primarily at elevations ranging from 6,000 to 12,000 feet. It has a broad base with horizontal lower branching and slightly ascending upper branching. With age, the tree broadens as it develops a rounded crown. In full sun locations, lower branching to the ground typically remains healthy. In cultivation, it usually grows 30-50’ tall, but in the wild may reach 150’ tall. Gray-green needles (to 8” long) in bundles of five are upright when young but become slightly pendent as they age. Slender cones (6-10” long) on 1-2” stalks droop as they mature to light brown. Gray bark fissures and turns dark brown with age.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for pines.

Specific epithet honors Nathaniel Wallich (1786-1854), Danish botanist and superintendent of the Calcutta Botanic Garden.

Problems

In its native habitat, healthy, well-maintained trees usually have few major problems. Most pines can be difficult to grow well in the St. Louis area in large part because of the soil and climate. Sphaeropsis (Diplodia) tip blight, canker and needle cast may occur. Watch for pine wilt nematode.

Garden Uses

Excellent ornamental pine that is somewhat similar in appearance to eastern white pine (Pinus strobus). Parks and large residential properties.