Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese kerria
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Tolerates full shade. Flowers pale in too much sun. Prefers loamy soils that are moderately fertile. Avoid heavy clay soils. Blooms on previous year’s wood, so prune in spring after flowering. Suckering habit can be a problem, and unwanted suckers should be promptly removed. If necessary, plants may be renovated by cutting stems to the ground.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Japanese kerria (also known as Japanese rose) is a tough-but-graceful, spring-flowering, deciduous shrub that is native to certain mountainous areas of China and Japan. It typically grows to 3-6’ tall and to 6-8’ wide on slender, arching, yellowish-green stems that remain an attractive green in winter. Single, five-petaled, rose-like, yellow flowers (to 1 1/2” diameter) bloom somewhat profusely in spring. Double-toothed, narrow, ovate-lanceolate, bright green leaves (to 4” long) turn yellow in fall. ‘Pleniflora’ is a very popular double-flowered cultivar that features rounded, pom-pom-like, yellow flowers (to 2” diameter). It typically grows taller (to 8-10’) and more upright than the species. Specific epithet means full flowered. Synonymous with K. japonica ‘Flore Pleno’. The genus name honors William Kerr who collected this plant for the Royal Botanic Garden at Kew in the late 1700s to early 1800s. Plants in the genus Kerria are sometimes also commonly called Easter rose because the flowers typically bloom around Easter time.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to leaf spots, cankers, blights and root rot.

Garden Uses

An attractive flowering shrub for shady areas of woodland gardens or shrub borders. Specimen, group or mass. Informal hedge or screen. Incorporate into foundation plantings. Wild garden or naturalized areas where plants may be allowed to sucker.