Hamamelis × intermedia 'Pallida'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: witch hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 9.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 9.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: January to March
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Consistent moisture is best (leaf scorch may occur during periods of summer drought). Shrubs have some tolerance for clay soils as long as drainage is good. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. It is particularly important to remove root suckers rising from below a graft union. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hamamelis x intermedia hybrids are crosses between Japanese witch hazel (H. japonica) and Chinese witch hazel (H. mollis). They are somewhat coarse, loosely-branched, medium to large, deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall. They are particularly noted for their spidery, often fragrant, mid- to late winter flowers which appear before the spring foliage emerges.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hama meaning at same time and melon meaning apple or fruit in reference to the occurrence of both fruit and flowers at the same time on this shrub (particularly in the case of fall flowering members of the genus).

Hybrid name means intermediate in color, form or habit.

‘Pallida’ is noted for its abundant bloom of yellow flowers, quality foliage, pleasant fall colors and attractive form. This is a medium to large, vase-shaped shrub with ascending branching and a spreading habit. It typically grows 9-12’ tall and as wide. Large, frost-proof, pale yellow flowers with good fragrance appear in axillary clusters along the bare branches in the period of January – March. Each flower has four narrow, strap-shaped petals that are crinkled. Broad ovate to obovate, medium green leaves (to 6” long) often turn excellent shades of yellow to yellow-orange in autumn. Synonymous with and sometimes sold as Hamamelis mollis ‘Pallida’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Caterpillars and Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves. Watch for gall aphids, weevils, scale, leafroller and leafminer. Potential diseases include powdery mildew, occasional leaf spots and rots.

Garden Uses

Superior winter-flowering shrub for the landscape. Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen.

Branches may be cut in early January for forcing an indoor bloom.