Spiraea prunifolia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: bridal wreath spiraea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White (double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, a wide range of soils and some drought. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Bridalwreath spirea (also commonly called bridalwreath) is an upright, clumping, deciduous shrub with arching branching. It typically grows 4-8’ tall with a similar spread, often becoming somewhat open and leggy over time. It is particularly noted for its early spring bloom of double white flowers (each to 1/3” diameter) that appear in April in 3- to 6-flowered clusters (stalkless corymbs) in an often profuse bloom along the bare branching prior to the emergence of the foliage. Small, elliptic to ovate, finely-toothed, shiny dark green leaves (to 1.5” long) are soft-pubescent beneath. Foliage often develops attractive red-orange-yellow fall color. S. prunifolia ‘Plena’ is the long-favored bridalwreath that is regularly sold in commerce. Species plants as well as the single-flowered plant (Spiraea prunifolia var. simpliciflora) are generally not available. It should be noted that the double-flowered plant was botanically described prior in time to the single-flowered plant, hence the double flower became the species and the single flower became a variety or form of the species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew, root rot, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Garden Uses

Foundations, borders, sunny woodland margins. Excellent flowering specimen/accent.