Corylus americana

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: American hazelnut
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Betulaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 10.00 to 16.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 13.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Male - brown, female - red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Edible
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prompt removal of root suckers will help maintain plant appearance, and, if desired, help prevent thicket formation.

Noteworthy Characteristics

American filbert (also commonly called hazelnut) is a Missouri native, deciduous, rounded, multi-stemmed shrub which typically grows 8-16' tall and occurs statewide in dry or moist thickets, woodlands and wood margins, valleys, uplands and prairies. Monoecious (separate male and female flowers on the same plant). In spring, male flowers appear in showy, 2-3" long, yellowish brown catkins and female flowers appear in small, reddish, inconspicuous catkins. Female flowers give way to small, egg-shaped, 1/2" long, edible nuts (maturing July-August) which are encased in leafy, husk-like, ragged-edged bracts. Nuts are similar in flavor to the European filbert, and may be roasted and eaten or ground into flour, but are also commonly left for the squirrels and birds. Ovate, double-toothed, dark green leaves (3-6" long). Fall color is quite variable, ranging from attractive combinations of orange, rose, purplish red, yellow and green to undistinguished, dull yellowish green.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots, blight and crown gall. Occasional insect pests include scale, leafhoppers and various foliage-eating caterpillars.

Garden Uses

Best grown informally in naturalized areas, open woodland gardens or prairies where it can be allowed to spread. May also be used as a screen or as a planting for the rear of a shrub border.