Viburnum 'Eskimo'
Common Name: viburnum 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates wide range of soils. Established plants prefer consistent moisture but have some drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous, evergreen and semi-evergreen shrubs and a few trees from chiefly North Temperate regions extending into Southeast Asia and South America. They are grown for their attractive flowers, colorful fruit and attractive foliage. Some species have edible fruit or fragrant flowers. They are very attractive, versatile garden plants.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

‘Eskimo’ is a viburnum cultivar that was registered and released into commerce by The United States National Arboretum in 1981. It is particularly noted for its tubular flowers in snowball inflorescences (from parent V. carlcephalum 'Cayuga’) and its semi-evergreen foliage in warm winter climates (from parent V. utile). This is a compact shrub (deciduous in St. Louis) that typically matures to 4-5’ tall and as wide. Showy white flowers bloom profusely in snowball inflorescences (to 4” diameter) in May. Flowers give way to fruits (drupes) that mature in late summer to red then black. Ovate, leathery, glossy dark green leaves (to 4” long) turn attractive shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Pennyslvania Horticultural Society Gold Medal Plant Award in 1993. ‘Eskimo’ is sometimes commonly called service viburnum.

Problems

Potential disease problems include bacterial leaf spot, mildews and crown gall. Potential insect problems include aphids and scale. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Garden Uses

Shrub for mixed borders or foundation plantings. Specimen. Screen or hedge.

Sometimes grown in containers.