Viburnum × burkwoodii 'Mohawk'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: burkwood viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White with red on petal reverses
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates a wide range of soils. Mature plants generally have some good drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering, however pruning off spent flowers will eliminate summer fruit display, which admittedly is not very showy for this hybrid. For best cross-pollination and subsequent fruit display, plant shrubs in groups rather than as single specimens.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Burkwood viburnum (V. utile x V. carlesii) is a densely-branched, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows 8-10’ tall and as wide. It features fragrant white flowers arranged in flat-topped cymes (2-4” wide) in April. Flowers are followed by pendulous clusters of red berry-like drupes which ripen black. Ovate, glossy dark green leaves (to 4” long) turn maroon in fall, but remain evergreen in warm southern climates (USDA Zones 7 and 8). ‘Mohawk’ is a popular cultivar that was registered and released into commerce by The United States Arboretum in 1966. It is a backcross of V. x burkwoodii to V. carlesii. It is primarily distinguished from V. x burkwoodii by (1) more compact size to 8’ tall, (2) dark red flower buds are ornamental before bloom, (3) stronger and spicier flower fragrance, and (4) much better fall color (orange-red to burgundy). Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Gold Metal Plant in 1993.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Good resistance to leaf spots and powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Specimen or groups. Shrub borders, foundations, hedges, screens or roadside plantings.