Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Tamukeyama'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Reddish-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best performance is in sun-dappled part shade. Foliage may scorch in full sun. Avoid hot, dry sites. Plant in a location protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer palmatum, commonly called Japanese Maple, is a deciduous shrub or small tree that typically grows to 10-25' (infrequently to 40') tall. It is native to Japan, Korea and China. General plant form is rounded to broad-rounded, often with low branching. Each palmate green leaf (2-5" long) has 5 to 7 but less frequently 9 toothed lobes. Small reddish-purple flowers in umbels bloom in spring (April) followed by winged samaras in pairs which ripen in September-October. Fall color includes an often spectacular combination of shades of yellow, red, purple and bronze.

Acer palmatum var. dissectum is typically a much smaller, rounded, slow-growing shrubby form (often with cascading branching) that rarely matures to more than 12' tall with a larger spread. Palmate leaves, each having 7-11 deeply incised lobes, are deeply cut to the base of the leaf. These dissected-leaf shrubs are commonly called laceleaf Japanese maple, cutleaf Japanese maple or threadleaf Japanese maple.

‘Tamukeyama’ is a red-leaf, dissected (cutleaf/laceleaf) cultivar that grows in a mound or dome to 6-8’ tall spreading by weeping and cascading branching to 12’ wide. It features deeply cut and dissected purple red leaves (to 4” long) that turn brighter red in fall. Foliage is noted for retaining good color throughout the summer. Small reddish-purple flowers in spring are somewhat attractive on close inspection, but are not showy from a distance. Flowers are followed by samaras that ripen in late summer to fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to stem canker and leaf spots. Verticillium wilt may also occur. Watch for borers, scale, mites and aphids. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from late spring frosts.

Garden Uses

Japanese maples are generally grown for their attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Multi-stemmed shrub forms are effective in small groupings in shrub borders. May be grown in tubs/patio containers. Cascading effect can be showcased by planting at the side of a pond or stream.